Bethlehem Fair
Western Connecticut's Best Entertainment value

2022 Fair September 9,10,11

The 96th Annual Bethlehem Fair


2021 PROGRAM OF EVENTS

 

Friday, September 10

5:00 pm

Gates open.  Exhibit barns open

 

 5:00 PM

Antique, Classic, and Special Interest Cars and Trucks

 

 5:00 PM

Bracelet Night - Amusement Rides

 

 5:00 PM

Draft Mini Horse and Pony Pull

 

5:30 pm

High School Timber Team Competition- Wood Chopping Arena

 Watch Nonnewaug, Wamogo, and Woodland High Schools go head to head in woodsman competition

6:00 pm

Bethlehem Fair BEST Tasting Tomato Contest-North Stage

 

6:00 pm

Riverjack-Main Stage

 

7:15 PM

Northern Bred country Band-Main Stage

 

8:30 PM


10:00 PM
The Rakes - Main Stage


Gates and Fair closes

 

 

Saturday, September 11

 8:00 AM

Gates open.  Exhibit barns open

 

 8:45 AM

911 Memorial Tribute- Flag Pole

 

 9:00 AM

Junior Dairy Cattle Show- South Ring

 

 10:00 AM

Junior Beef Cattle Show- South End

 

10:00 AM

Oxen Show, Followed By Ox Pulling,- Pulling Ring


10:00 AM

Chime in! Music with A Mission, and CT Handbell Ringers - Main Stage

 

11:00 AM

Antique Tractor Pull- South End

 


12:00 PMMasque Family Theatre – Main Stage


1:00 PM

Wood-chopping Competition- Wood-chopping Arena


3:00 PMBethlehem Fair’s Got Talent – Main Stage

 See application and rules below


4:00 pm

Farmers Night Out- South Ring

 

7:30 PM

Neil Diamond Tribute Band-South Stage

 Neil Diamond Tribute Band

 9:00 PM

Buildings Close

 x

 9:30 PM

Fair Closesx


                                        Sunday, September 12

 

8:00 AM

Gates open.  Exhibit barns open

 

 9:00 AM

Junior Dairy Goat Show- Cattle Barn

 9:00 AM

Open Horse Show and Gymkhana- Horse Ring

 

 10:00 AM

Hollorin' Contest- Main Stage

 Open To All- Register at Main Stage

10:30 AM

Stock Garden Tractor Pull-Tractor Pull Arena


12:00 AM

Children's Pedal Tractor Pull- North Stage area

Open to all- Register at North Stage 

12:30 PMCT Bristol Old Tyme Fiddlers- Main Stage

1:00 PM

Wood-chopping Competition- Wood-chopping Arena


2:00 PMAgri Olympics- Main Stage

 Open To All- Register at Main Stage

5:30 PMFair Closes



ALL THREE DAYS: Mother Goose Barnyard, Antique Tractors,  Farmers Market,  Photography Show, Realism Art Show, Youth Club Displays, Scarecrow Contest, Commercial Exhibits, Amusement Rides, Midway, Food, Vintage Museum, Shingle Mill

 

EXHIBITS:  Vegetables, Fruits, Herbs, Baking, Flowers, Needlework, Canning, Dairy Products, Honey & Maple Syrup, Candy, Junior and Youth Exhibits, School Art, Youth Art, Adult Hobbies,

 

LIVESTOCK EXHIBITS:  Junior Dairy, Rabbits & Cavies, Poultry, Sheep

 

CHILDRENS ENTERTAINMENT: Children’s Pedal Tractor, Masque Family Theater